Accident Cessna 150M N714GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385537

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714GF
MSN: 15079159
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5663 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage prior to taxi when a gust of wind flipped it over on its back. The solo student pilot reported the winds were from the south and under 10 knots and the sky conditions appeared favorable with good visibility. He reported that at 1735 he started the engine and continued to accomplish the checklist items. He reported that about 10 minutes later he was still accomplishing the checklist items and had not started to taxi, when "... all of a sudden, the control wheels started to abruptly move forward and backward…My first reaction was to hold the control wheel forward to stabilize the movement while at the same time I turned to look behind me... In a matter of seconds I felt the tail and [end] of the plane rising up...The next thing I remember is being violently flipped over..." At 1655, the surface weather observation at RAP was: winds 170 degrees at 6 knots, 10 mile visibility, light rain, clear, temperature 24 degrees C, dew point 20 degrees C, altimeter 29.95. At 1759, the surface weather observation at RAP was: winds 140 degrees at 31 knots gusting to 37 kts, 1 3/4 miles visibility, rain, mist, 2,800 feet scattered, 4,900 feet broken, 6,500 feet overcast, temperature 17 degrees C, dewpoint 16 degrees C, altimeter 29.98.

Probable Cause: The student solo pilot failed to compensate for the wind conditions. Factors included the high wind, gusts, and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA253

Location