Incident Lancair 360 N360XS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385539

Date:Thursday 4 April 2024
Time:c. 15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360XS
MSN: 908
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:U.S. Hwy 1, northbound Chatham County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH)
Destination airport:Odell Williamson Municipal Airport, NC (60J)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimentally built Donald R Burt Lancair 360, Registration N360XS, sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with a motor vehicle during a gear up forced landing to major roadway terrain in Chatham County, North Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard the Amateur Built single-engine airplane was not injured. There were no reported injuries to occupants of the involved motor vehicles.

Sources:

https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-1-in-chatham-county-ncshp-confirms/
https://abc11.com/emergency-landing-airplane-crash-plane-on-us1-highway-1/14617832/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=360XS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a40e6a&lat=35.668&lon=-79.062&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2024-04-04
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N360XS

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/779807-2b1f635d4ba71ce8ddb80ef70c729a812fa84b35/aircrafttype/LNC4 (photo)

Location