Accident Gentry SERIES 5 VIXEN N199DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38554

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Gentry SERIES 5 VIXEN
Owner/operator:Daniel Byler
Registration: N199DG
MSN: V95030030
Engine model:NSI EA81-98I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that after the aircraft took off, it made an immediate 180-degree turn back to the departure area. It then appeared to the witness to attempt a landing, descending to within 2 to 4 feet of the surface, but at midfield appeared to the witness to be too fast to land. The aircraft then began a go-around and another turn back to the departure area. During the second turn back to the departure area, the aircraft entered an abrupt descent and crashed. An FAA on-scene investigator found barbed wire entangled with the aircraft wreckage, and leading edge gouges on the aircraft's propeller blades matching the diameter of the barbed wire. The departure area has barbed-wire fences at either end. The FAA investigator found no evidence of pre-impact flight control or engine malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn back toward the departure surface, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA159

Location