Accident Cessna 172P N52266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385545

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N52266
MSN: 17274470
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odenton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power and the pilot was not able to maintain altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grass area northwest of the runway; however the airplane struck trees and a fence. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact failures. Fuel consistent with aviation gasoline was observed throughout the airplane's fuel system, and no evidence of contamination was noted. Additionally, the engine was started and ran uneventfully; however, due to damaged engine mounts, the rpm was not increased above 1,300. The temperature and dew point reported at a nearby airport, was 86 and 70 degrees F, respectively. A review of a carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "serious icing at glide power" area of the chart; however, the pilot reported that the application carburetor heat after the partial loss of engine power did not effect the engine's performance.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA188

Location