Accident Cessna 172M N8962V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385548

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:22:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sun Air Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N8962V
MSN: 17264318
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching the destination airport on a dark, nighttime cross-country flight, the pilot's approach was too high and fast, so he performed a go-around. On his second approach, the pilot was also too high, but the airplane touched down on the 4,200-foot-long runway. Concerned about being able to stop before reaching the runway's departure end, the pilot added full engine power and tried to go around. The engine power increased normally. During the initial climb out, the pilot experienced difficulty controlling the airplane. Contrary to Cessna's published recommended balked landing procedure, the pilot failed to retract the wing flaps from their 40-degrees setting. The airspeed was slow, the airplane stalled, and it impacted trees and terrain. About 1.5 months earlier, the pilot was issued a private pilot certificate. The accident occurred during the pilot's first, solo, night cross-country flight, and his total pilot-in-command night experience was 1.5 hours.

Probable Cause: Inadequate airspeed during climb out following an aborted landing that was precipitated by the pilot's misjudged speed/distance on final approach. Also, contributing to the accident was the pilot's inexperience in the type of operation, his failure to properly configure the airplane's flaps for the go-around, and the dark nighttime condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA259

Location