Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N114FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38555

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Fleet Helicopter Services
Registration: N114FH
MSN: 45508
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (A7N)
Destination airport:Coopersburg, PA (63N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER MAKE TWO VIOLENT ROLL MANEUVERS FOLLOWED BY AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP. AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SPREAD OVER AN AREA OF APPROXIMATELY 10 ACRES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE COLLECTIVE IDLER LINK AND RETAINING PIN ASSEMBLY WERE MISSING AND THE LOWER ATTACHING STUD OF THE IDLER LINK SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FAILURE. THE STUD WAS BENT IN THE DIRECTION OPPOSITE TO THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION AND SHEARED NUT THREADS AND COTTER PIN REMAINS WERE FOUND IN THE STUD THREADS AND COTTER PIN HOLE, RESPECTIVELY. THE H-SHAPED IDLER LEVER THAT CONNECTS THE UPPER END OF THE IDLER LINK TO THE SWASHPLATE DRIVE COLLAR WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE COLLAR AND SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF DISTRESS. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHY THE RETAINING PIN CONNECTING THE COLLECTIVE IDLER LINK TO THE IDLER LEVER SEPARATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1988 N114FH Private 0 Allentown, PA sub