Accident Hughes 500D N8964T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385551

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Omega Air
Registration: N8964T
MSN: 1038D
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Gap, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakima Air Term, WA (YKM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 1,000 feet above the ground, the helicopter encountered an area of strong updrafts and downdrafts. As it passed through one particularly strong downdraft, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot then initiated an autorotation to the only available landing area. Because the area was small and surrounded by trees, the pilot found it necessary to execute an abrupt flare in order to arrest the forward movement of the helicopter prior to colliding with the trees ahead. The abrupt flare resulted in a hard landing, and the main rotor blades flexed downward far enough to sever the tail boom. Post-accident inspections of the engine and aircraft systems did not reveal any malfunctions or anomalies that would have been expected to contribute to a loss of power. Although the flight manual warned of possible fuel starvation associated with large side slip angles of uncoordinated flight with less than 35 pounds of fuel remaining, approximately 115 pounds of fuel were drained from the helicopter's main fuel bladder.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power at cruise for undetermined reasons. Factors include a landing area that was restricted/confined due to adjacent trees, and an intentional abrupt flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01TA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01TA143

Location