Accident Cessna 195 N4352V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385552

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Fredrick Trevor Jr.
Registration: N4352V
MSN: 7261
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4/R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonboro, NH (5M3)
Destination airport:(5M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached runway 20 from the left to compensate for a crosswind. However, at the point of touchdown, the airplane encountered a strong gust from the west, and the pilot did not have enough rudder authority to correct for the crosswind. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway and "ground-looped", which resulted in substantial damage to the left main landing gear and left wing. The winds reported at Laconia Airport, Laconia, New Hampshire, at 1235, were from 230 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported 1,845 hours of total flight experience, of which 113 were in make and model, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2016 N4352V 0 Livermore Falls, Maine sub

Location