Accident Cessna 182T N3559E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385559

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:William Frank Degrow
Registration: N3559E
MSN: 18281010
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said, "[I] started to flare at 60-65 [knots], but the flare lasted longer than normal. Once I landed, I pulled full or hard brakes, but [the airplane] continued to slide." The student pilot said he slid over a road at the end of the runway and became airborne. The student pilot said he applied full power, but decided he would not be able to climb over the trees ahead of him. The student pilot said he pulled the power off and landed just before a pond. The airplane slid into the pond and nosed over. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Factors relating to this accident were the misjudged flare, the exceeded proper touchdown point, the delayed go-around, the student pilot's improper in-flight decisions, and the pond.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2013 N3559E Greater Flint Pilots Association Inc 0 Mackinac Island, Michigan sub
Runway excursion

Location