Accident Cessna T210N N6114A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385575

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6114A
MSN: 21063489
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-r
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot put the landing gear control switch to the down position when he was 5 miles from landing. Prior to turning final, he "verified" that the gear was extended by looking out the window and into the mirror under the right wing. As the airplane was touching down on the runway, the gear warning horn sounded. After touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed, and the nose landing gear remained extended. The airplane tilted to the left, the left wing struck the runway, and the airplane turned 90 degrees and exited the runway. An examination of the cockpit by an FAA inspector revealed a tripped/popped landing gear motor circuit breaker. The circuit breaker was reset, and the gear was successfully pumped down by hand using the emergency gear extension mechanism.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was extended and locked before landing. A contributing factor was a tripped landing gear motor circuit breaker, which resulted in the failure of the main landing gear to fully extend and lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA170

Location