Accident Cessna 150F N8374G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385586

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8374G
MSN: 15062474
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7550 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branford, FL
Destination airport:Lake City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach at a private grass airstrip, the airplane's left wing collided with a tree branch at 30 feet above ground level. The pilot continued the approach, and the airplane touched down nosegear-first, then flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear was separated, and the vertical stabilizer and left wing spar were damaged. No evidence of previous mechanical defects was discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance during an approach to land, that resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA087

Location