Accident Hughes 369E N577DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385587

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air, Inc.
Registration: N577DB
MSN: 0381E
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Destination airport:Niagara Falls, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter came to a hover over a helicopter-dolly in preparation for landing. The wind was to the front right of the helicopter as the pilot lowered the collective. As the helicopter touched down, the pilot felt that the right skid was not properly situated on the dolly. When he increased collective to reposition the helicopter, it rolled to the right, and impacted the ground. About 15 minutes after the accident, a weather facility located approximately 3 miles to the southeast of the accident site, recorded the wind as 8 knots. According to FAA AC 90-87, if a rolling moment is allowed to develop while one skid is in contact with the ground, a helicopter can exceed its critical rollover angle, and roll onto its side. The pilot had approximately 2,200 hours of total flight experience, all of which was in turbine helicopters, and about 200 hours of that was in the accident helicopter make and model.

Probable Cause: The right skid getting snagged on the helicopter-dolly resulting in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA179

Location