Accident Cessna 152 N4662Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385591

Date:Thursday 19 July 2001
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying Service
Registration: N4662Q
MSN: 152-85048
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot intended to perform a solo cross-country flight; however, shortly after departure he returned to the airport due to poor visibility. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 14 and prepared for a landing. He reported that just after he touched down on the centerline, the airplane veered to the left and struck a runway sign. The airplane then slid about 100 feet and came to rest in the grass. He also reported that the wind "may have been a factor" in the accident. The student pilot additionally stated that he received a weather briefing prior to the flight; however, he could not remember its contents. The wind reported at the airport was from 050 degrees at 15 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA082

Location