Accident Cessna 172M N20466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385593

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fortier Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N20466
MSN: 17261310
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another pilot witnessed the aircraft takeoff. His attention was drawn to the airplane as it flew past his position because it was "hanging there," flying at a slow speed, and appeared to be trying to climb. It was about 100 feet above the runway and he noticed that the wing flaps were full down. As it traveled further it started to sink and then disappeared from his view behind hangars. He didn't think the engine sounded as though it was operating at full power. The density altitude was approximately 7,000 feet. The aircraft struck electrical power transmission wires at the departure end of the runway and subsequently crashed 3 miles from the airport. At the scene, the pilot identified himself to law enforcement personnel using the pilot certificate number of another pilot whose name was spelled similarly. Federal Aviation Administration Airman Records database showed the pilot's private pilot certificate was in a revoked status. NTSB form 6120.1/2, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, was sent to the pilot's local address and was not returned. A letter from the pilot to a third party, dated August 21, 2001, stated "I have returned to Germany since at present I am unable to resolve the issues that I'm facing."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the approved procedures for the aircraft when he attempted to takeoff at high density altitude with the wing flaps fully extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA251

Location