Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4231T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385594

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Whidbey Island Navy Flying Club
Registration: N4231T
MSN: 28-7205107
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Oak Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was sequenced in the pattern with a Navy P-3 (Lockheed 4-engine) aircraft that was doing touch-and-go landings. While the accident aircraft was on short final, the aircraft rolled violently to the right about 60 to 90 degrees. The pilot attempted to recover from the roll, however, during the maneuver, the right wing struck the runway surface. The aircraft touched down, collapsing the nose gear. The aircraft slid approximately 60 feet before coming to rest on the runway's edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action while on final approach. The encounter with wake turbulence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA135

Location