Accident Cessna 172M N13237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385595

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert Taylor
Registration: N13237
MSN: 17262598
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172, was ditched off the coast of Freeport, Grand Bahamas Island, after a partial loss of engine power. The flight departed Fort Lauderdale Executive, Florida. According to the pilot, while making a descent from 5500 feet to 4500 feet, the engine began to lose power. The pilot began the necessary emergency procedures to regain full power of the engine. The engine never regained full power, and he elected to ditch in the ocean. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean for examination.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA085