Accident Cessna 172C N1860Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385597

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1860Y
MSN: 17249460
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a loss of engine power and sustained substantial damaged during a forced landing to a cornfield. The student pilot initiated a descent from 6,500 feet msl about 10 miles from the destination airport. He reported he contacted the tower and, "Soon thereafter the engine sputtered and stopped." The student pilot attempted an engine air start but was unsuccessful. He reported he was unable to land at the airport. At 400 feet agl, he saw power lines running north and south so he turned north to avoid the power lines and landed cross row in a cornfield. During the landing roll, the airplane started to nose over and then "cart wheeled" and came to rest on its main landing gear. There were no preexisting anomalies to the airframe or engine. The engine was test run and it started without hesitation. The 1056 observed weather at GRI was: wind 130 degrees at 6 knots, sky clear, visibility 10 miles, temperature 29 degrees C, dew point 20 degrees C, altimeter 29.87. According to the Transport Canada "Carburetor Icing Graph", the existing weather conditions at GRI were in the region of "Serious icing - descent power." The FAA issued Advisory Circular (AC) 20-113, "Pilot Precautions and Procedures To Be Taken In Preventing Aircraft Reciprocating Engine Induction System and Fuel System Icing Problems." The AC stated, "...the pilot should regularly use heat under conditions known to be conducive to atmospheric icing..." in order to prevent accidents due to induction system icing. One of the procedures to reduce the likelihood of induction system icing stated, "Heat should be applied for a short time to warm the induction system before beginning a prolonged descent with the engine throttled and left on during the descent. Power lever advancement should be performed periodically during descent to assure that power recovery can be achieved. The pilot should be prepared to turn heat off after power is regained to resume level flight or initiate a go-around from an abandoned approach." The student pilot had a total of 41 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The procedures for using carburetor heat not followed by the student pilot and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Additional factors included the carburetor icing conditions, the carburetor icing, the student pilot's lack of experience, and the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA219

Location