Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1093B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38565

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:W. B. Cattle Co.
Registration: N1093B
MSN: E-680
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA(10)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (KDMT)
Destination airport:Seymore, TX (60F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 0630 CDT, ON A VFR MORNING, THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN HIS OWN AIRCRAFT SOUTHEAST BOUND. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS ON FILE AND THERE WAS NO RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. ACCORDING TO RADAR 'SKIN PAINT,' THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 6200 FEET AND THEN DISAPPEARED OFF OF RADAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND SEVERAL HOURS LATER. IT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO INFORMATION/EVIDENCE LEADING TO A PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA067

Location