Accident Cessna 152 N5286P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385662

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5286P
MSN: 15284907
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made three landings with an instructor, then taxied to the ramp, where the instructor signed her endorsements and told her to make three solo landings to a full stop. The student pilot took off again, and flew around the traffic pattern three times before attempting her first solo landing. During the attempt, the airplane landed flat and bounced twice. It then touched down again, veered off the left side of the runway, and nosed over. Winds at the time were clam.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control of the airplane after bouncing the landing. A factor in the accident was her heightened anxiety over making her first solo landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1987 N5286P Trans Air Corp. 0 Waukesha, WI sub