Accident Cessna 150 N6475T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385664

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6475T
MSN: 15017875
Total airframe hrs:7759 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delano Municipal Airport, CA (KDLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with grapevines and supporting trellises during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, his passenger fueled the airplane prior to departure. They purposely waited until after they ate lunch and immediately before departure to refuel the airplane in order to obtain the maximum quantity of cool fuel. The passenger had flown about 40 photo missions with the pilot and was aware of the importance of fueling the airplane to maximum capacity. He assured the pilot that the fuel tanks were completely full. The accident occurred 3 hours 34 minutes after departure. The pilot stated that during recovery, 1/2-gallon of fuel was found in the airplane. The pilot also told the Safety Board investigator that he routinely flew the airplane 4 hours to 4 hours 5 minutes and it would require 20- to 20.5-gallons fuel to fill the tanks. The airplane holds 26 gallons fuel, of which 22.5 are usable fuel. The engine was test run and started promptly and ran smoothly. The magneto check and carburetor heat check were normal. The engine did not stop when the mixture control was moved to the idle cutoff position. The inspection revealed that the mixture control arm was loose on its shaft. The carburetor was examined and the mixture control valve stem shaft was found bent and was not inserted into the sleeve in the bowl. According to the representative from the carburetor manufacturer, the carburetor operates in the "full rich" condition at all times when the stem is not inserted in the sleeve and subsequent movement of the mixture control would have no effect. The examination also revealed that the mixture control lever was loose on the shaft and the stop peg traveled beyond the idle cutoff stop pad. The pilot/operator reported that no recent maintenance had been performed on the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A bent mixture control valve stem shaft in the carburetor which made pilot control of the mixture inoperative resulting in excessive fuel consumption, and subsequent loss of engine power..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01TA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01TA233

Location