Accident Cessna 172P N54576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385665

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N54576
MSN: 17275003
Total airframe hrs:10871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach for the runway, the airplane was "above glide path and remained too high throughout final." With a view of ample runway ahead, the pilot "decided to continue with the landing rather than go around." The airplane touched down, bounced back into the air, and "ballooned excessively." The pilot added power to recover from the bounced landing, touched down a second time, and the airplane began to porpoise. The nose wheel tire then ruptured and the propeller struck the asphalt. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook, the proper technique for recovery from "excessive" "Floating During Roundout", and "Ballooning During Roundout," was "EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IMMEDIATELY."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1982 N54576 Teterboro Flight Academy 0 Morristown, NJ sub

Location