Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1828T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385668

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kenneth Thomas
Registration: N1828T
MSN: 287125226
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane in the bean field after the engine started to run rough. After working on the airplane's fuel lines with local farmers, the pilot attempted to takeoff on a gravel road next to the bean field. During the takeoff, the engine started to "miss" and the pilot landed on the gravel road and impacted a ditch. The pilot was not a certificated airframe or powerplant mechanic.

Probable Cause: the maintenance performed on the airplane by the unqualified pilot The unsuitable takeoff area selected by the pilot was an additional cause. The ditch was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA199

Location