Accident Beechcraft H35 N5429D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385671

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5429D
MSN: D 4922
Total airframe hrs:4915 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CVD)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot said that the purpose of the flight was to show his friend some Alaskan scenery, in an area of mountainous, snow-covered terrain. As the flight progressed, the wind increased, and a strong downdraft caused the airplane to descend rapidly. The pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to climb, but the airplane continued to descend, rapidly lost airspeed, and subsequently collided with an area of snow-covered terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are variable winds, and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA080

Location