Accident Smith FW-190 N376FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385676

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Smith FW-190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N376FW
MSN: 217
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedley, CA (O32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff. The pilot stated he took off on too hot of a day with a high density altitude and failed to maintain sufficient airspeed to keep from stalling the airplane. The airplane inadvertently rolled to the left over the departure end of the runway. The pilot continued with the roll in an attempt to level the wings before impacting terrain. Two witnesses reported they observed the airplane takeoff then turn toward the left. They then observed the wings rock from side to side before the airplane rolled left and pitch nose down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA229

Location