Accident Melenyk Genesis N370E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385679

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Melenyk Genesis
Owner/operator:Glenn Melenyk
Registration: N370E
MSN: 024
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a wheat field following a loss of engine power. A quartering tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. Contributing factors were the undetermined loss of engine power, the quartering tailwind and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA192

Location