Accident Cessna 152 N25846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385680

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Warrenton-fauquier Flight Center
Registration: N25846
MSN: 15280815
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go, as the student pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff, a deer struck the airplane's left horizontal stabilizer. The left horizontal stabilizer buckled, and the left elevator was torn-off. The student pilot continued the takeoff and performed an uneventful emergency landing in a field adjacent to the airport.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a deer during a touch and go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1987 N25846 Aero Flight Ltd. 0 Gaithersburg, MD sub

Location