Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3656B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385681

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:James Kahl Holte
Registration: N3656B
MSN: 301-0303
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5935 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grygla, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grygla, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain on initial climbout from a private airstrip. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot's written statement indicated, "Took of[f] with a light load NW wind at 3-5 mph. Temp at 82[degrees.] After take off I passed trees on the west side of airport [and] right wing first fell [and] the air was bad [and] aircraft settled to the ground[.] The aircraft was destroyed[.]" The pilot listed no airplane "mechanical malfunction failure" on his statement. The temperature, 27 nautical miles and 230 degrees from the accident site, was 27 degrees C and the density altitude there was 2,802 feet above mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from terrain on takeoff. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA191

Location