Accident Cessna 182P N7336Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385685

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7336Q
MSN: 18260976
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the airplane lost directional control, landed on the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch, crossed back over the runway, and came to rest on the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that a wind disturbance turned him to the left of the runway and made it hard to control the airplane. He stated the winds were reported as 40 degrees off to the right of the runway heading at 11 knots and there were no gusts. The closest weather reporting station was Phoenix Sky Harbor airport (PHX) about 17 statute miles east of Mesa airport, and at 1156, was reporting the winds to be 250 at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rudder control to correct for torque and P-factor effects, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA224

Location