Accident Aerosport Quail N47075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385689

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aerosport Quail
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47075
MSN: EB-1
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 1834CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (ID87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a touch-and-go landing in an aircraft that had not been flown for over 13 years, the pilot allowed the aircraft to land hard and balloon back into the air. During the following climb-out, the aircraft's engine began to lose power. The pilot then tried to execute a teardrop return to the airstrip, but realized he would not be able to reach it. He therefore attempted to put the aircraft down in a nearby grain field, but the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain when the pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low while trying to stretch the glide. The investigation determined that solid contaminants that had accumulated in the fuel system over the thirteen year period of inactivity were dislodged by the hard landing, and subsequently restricted the fuel flow to the engine. Although the pilot had taken a sample of fuel from the gasculator, he did not visually inspect the fuel tanks, carburetor bowl, or the interior of the gasculator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall velocity (Vs) during his attempt to stretch a reduced power forced landing glide. Factors include fuel starvation, a partial loss of power due to fuel contamination, and the pilots inadequate preflight of an aircraft that had not been flown for over 13 years.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA123

Location