Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N364Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385691

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N364Y
MSN: 351
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot loaded the accident airplane's hopper tank with about 300 gallons of diesel fuel. While departing runway 31, about 75 feet above the runway, the pilot reported that the engine began to lose power. He said that emergency engine procedures did not restore power. The airplane landed on the runway, about 100 feet from the runway threshold, continued off the end of the runway, and collided with a stand of trees. A witness to the accident reported that the accident airplane's engine appeared to be operating normally as the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the runway, and eventually settled back onto the runway. The FAA inspector, in conjunction with the accident pilot, estimated the gross weight of the accident airplane, during the accident flight, to be about 700 pounds over of the maximum allowable gross weight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA077

Location