Accident Piper PA-18-150 N872CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385695

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N872CC
MSN: 9929CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the airport, he monitored the ASOS frequency and learned the winds were from 120 degrees at 12 knots. The airport had only one asphalt runway, 03-21. These conditions presented a direct 90 degree crosswind. The pilot made a touch and go landing on runway 03, turned around, and landed on runway 21. During the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left, due to a "possible gust of wind or [the] pilot was too slow in rudder correction." He then applied "hard right rudder," and the airplane responded with a "rapid turn to the right" that he was unable to counter. The left wing struck the runway, causing main spar damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA123