Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150D N73CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385702

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73CC
MSN: 15060128
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had departed a local private airstrip and was seen flying in the local area. A witness in the area related that the airplane seemed to lose engine power, and turn towards the private airstrip he had departed. The airplane collided with trees prior to reaching the airstrip. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies. Both fuel tanks were intact, and contained a less than useable quantity of fuel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA074

Location