Accident Rudolph Venture N84V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385703

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Rudolph Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84V
MSN: 74
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (O17)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (O17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right off the runway and collided with runway signs. The airplane was equipped with a free castering nose wheel mechanism without steering linkages. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to return the airplane to runway centerline with left rudder input. The airplane landing gear and brake system were inspected with no mechanical discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA223

Location