Accident Cessna 172M N1409V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385705

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Professionals Corp. Of Usa
Registration: N1409V
MSN: 17263554
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the missed approach the engine lost power, was maneuvered to land, and came to rest inverted after the nose wheel touched down in soft dirt. The purpose of the flight was to conduct instrument training at local area airports. The flight had departed home base approximately an hour away from the accident airport. No discrepancies were noted with the engine during the flight or the approach to land. As the student reached MDA the CFI instructed the student to conduct the missed approach. They climbed straight ahead to 500 feet msl and initiated a left-hand turn for compliance with the missed approach procedure. The engine began to lose power. The CFI declared an emergency and conducted the emergency checklist. She turned towards the runway and slipped the airplane down land on the runway. Due to the altitude, she knew they would not make the runway, so she attempted to land in a grassy area past the departure end of the runway. Again, the airplane was too high for landing and she had to maneuver to avoid the airport perimeter fence. The CFI turned away from the fence. When she returned the airplane to wings level flight the wheels touched down. The nose wheel dug into the soft dirt and the airplane flipped over. Examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust push rod housing and exhaust push rod were bent. The crankshaft was manually rotated establishing valve training continuity. No further discrepancies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to the restricted movement of the number 1 exhaust valve that subsequently bent the exhaust push rod and push rod housing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA221

Location