Accident Cessna 152 N152LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385707

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation Services
Registration: N152LE
MSN: 15280172
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was asked by a lineman to turn the airplane around after returning from a flight. The student pilot made a u-turn and the right wing collided with a hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while taxing an airplane for parking resulting in an on ground collision with a fixed object (Hangar/Building.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA176