Accident Hughes 269A N8724F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385708

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Del Rio Aviation
Registration: N8724F
MSN: 12-0039
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine helicopter impacted the ground hard during an autorotational landing following a simulated loss of engine power. The flight instructor was simulating the loss of engine power to his student and noticed the rotor rpm was low when the helicopter was approximately 400 feet above the ground. The instructor ensured the collective was lowered all the way and placed the cyclic forward, but was unable to recover the rotor rpm. He flared the helicopter, but it landed hard resulting in the main rotor blades severing the tail boom.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during a practice autorotational landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA219

Location