Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8210Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385710

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Flymore Inc.
Registration: N8210Z
MSN: 28-8290136
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS)
Destination airport:Brooklyn, MI (6G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot landed long and the airplane overran the end of runway, striking some trees. The pilot reported that he had initially mistaken the taxiway, located to the left side of the runway, for runway 01 and had identified the correct runway while on final approach. The pilot stated that once he had identified runway 01 he executed a steep approach to the runway, touching down with approximately one half of the useable runway remaining. The pilot reported that, "Approached too high[,] I believe this was where I screwed up big time!" The pilot reported that he was unable to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway, and the airplane impacted a ditch off to the right side of the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by, "...Stabilized [approach], low speed to soft field at the threshold rather than further infield...Vigilance for threshold confusion in turf fields...Prefer paved fields if never landed on grass before."

Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point exceeded, all of the available runway not used, and aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot during the landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot mistaking the taxiway for the runway, the pilot not performing a go-around after identifying the runway on final approach, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA187

Location