Accident Beechcraft 77 N3818D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385712

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3818D
MSN: WA-221
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC (SC67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport for his first flight into the grass airstrip. The windsock indicated that the wind was variable at 6-7 knots from the north. He elected to land to the west and maintained 60 knots on final approach with the flaps fully extended. The flight touched down about 1/3 the way down the 2,700-foot-long runway but became airborne. The airplane then touched down again and he applied the brakes which he felt was having no effect on stopping the airplane. He stated, "I felt as though I was being pushed down the runway by a tailwind." The airplane veered to the left which he corrected back to centerline but was unable to stop the airplane before it rolled into a 3-foot ditch located at the departure end of the runway. He reported that he didn't think there was a brake malfunction. A METAR weather observation taken at the departure airport about 9 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 070 degrees at 9 knots. The accident airstrip is located approximately 5 nautical miles south-southwest of the departure airport.

Probable Cause: The poor weather evaluation by the pilot for landing with a tailwind and failure of the pilot to perform a go-around after the first bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA173

Location