Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N61AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385713

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61AT
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG/PAPG)
Destination airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG/PAPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a sand-covered beach. During the landing roll the main landing gear wheels contacted an area of soft sand, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA072

Location