Accident Unknown DragonFly B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385716

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Unknown DragonFly B
Owner/operator:Florida Ridge Soaring Center
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Labelle, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed for the purpose of observing the ground where an event for the South Florida Free Flight Association was planned. A witness reported that the flight returned after being airborne about 10 minutes and appeared to be on approach to land. The airplane was observed to be in a right bank and, "apparently stalled and went into a spin. At that time, they were approximately 1/2 to 3/4 of a mile east to the East of me, and at approximately 300 feet of altitude. They did not recover from the spin, and the plane hit the ground nose first." The airplane was not registered with the Federal Aviation Administration though it was required to be based on the purpose of the flight and the number of seats installed. Examination of the airplane after recovery revealed no evidence of airframe, engine, or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot resulting in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA170

Location