Accident Kaines KITFOX 2 N789MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385717

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Kaines KITFOX 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789MK
MSN: 454
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Morris, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Morris, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, everything seemed to be all right. He said he began to notice that the power was diminishing as he got further down the runway. He said that he was beyond the point where he could safely abort. He got about 30 feet into the air and realized the airplane was not going to sustain flight. The pilot decided to put the airplane down in a nearby pasture. During the landing attempt, the airplane's wing struck a tree and then the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to this accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA185

Location