Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9581W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385718

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9581W
MSN: 28-23026
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK
Destination airport:Haines Municipal Airport, AK (HNS/PAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was taking off from a soft area of tidal beach. Following a soft-field takeoff, the pilot said he allowed the airplane to climb to about 20 feet above the ground, and then held the airplane in ground effect to build airspeed. He said the airplane then encountered a downdraft, and settled onto the ground. The pilot aborted the takeoff, pulled the engine power to idle, raised the flaps, and applied maximum braking. The airplane skidded about 70 yards, and went over a small berm at the end of the takeoff area. The main landing gear struck a log, and the airplane came to rest against a small hill. The pilot said the right main landing gear was torn out of the wing, and the left main landing gear scissor was broken, allowing the left main gear strut to fall out of its housing. The leading edge of the right wing, and the right flap were also damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft terrain, and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA073

Location