Accident Cessna 182Q N4834N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385719

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Southwestern Gas Pipeline Inc.
Registration: N4834N
MSN: 18267404
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8219 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and another individual completed Teledyne Continental Motors Service Information Directive (SID) 97-3 (adjustment of the fuel flow injection system) and then completed an engine run-up. No anomalies were noted during the engine run-up. The pilot then taxied the airplane to takeoff for a test flight. The flight departed and while the airplane was climbing through 300 feet agl the engine lost total power. The pilot stated that he turned the fuel selector to the OFF position and executed a forced landing adjacent to the airport. The airplane contacted trees and the ground during the forced landing, and came to rest upright. According to witnesses, the airplane departed from runway 17L and was climbing through 300 feet when the engine "failed." The airplane was observed making a "steep" 180-degree turn to the right back toward the airport when the right wing dropped, and the airplane entered a nose low attitude and impacted the ground. The engine was test run and examined, and no findings were observed that would preclude operation of the engine. Additionally, the fuel metering unit, fuel manifold, and fuel pump were examined and flow tested and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA153

Location