Accident Renegade Spirit N730JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385722

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:James Larson
Registration: N730JB
MSN: 071
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynn Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynn Center, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a pull up during aerobatics when he heard a bang and then felt a left rolling tendency. Postaccident examination of the experimental amateur built airplane revealed that the lower left wing exhibited upwards twisting which extended on an inclination from the wing root to a point on the wing's leading edge forward of the wing strut and then on a declination to the wing tip. The pilot's student pilot/medical certificate was expired.

Probable Cause: the in-flight deformation of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01FA186

Location