Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N91966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385725

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Patrick Malone
Registration: N91966
MSN: 402-0941
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Catron, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Catron, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck electrical wires while operating on an aerial application flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the electrical wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA183

Location