Accident Cessna 152 N1FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385729

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Realdan Inc.
Registration: N1FC
MSN: 152-84571
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapace, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot indicated that his traffic pattern was normal; however, when he flared, the airplane floated down the runway and gained some altitude. As the airplane "slowed, and neared a stall," the student pilot applied full power; however, that "did not effect the airplane's airspeed due to the high pitch altitude." The airplane "fell out of the sky approximately 8 feet" and impacted the runway with the main landing gear. The airplane bounced into the air, yawed to the right, and impacted the ground with the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear. The airplane skidded to the left, and the left wing impacted the ground. When the left wing impacted the ground, the airplane yawed left, collapsing the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest upright on the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot flared the airplane high, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA148

Location