Accident Bell 206-L4 N802DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385730

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2001
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Volusia County Sheriff's Deptment
Registration: N802DS
MSN: 52052
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the flight was a Federal Air Regulations, (FAR) Part 135.293 check ride being administered by the Federal Aviation Administration. The FAA check pilot was occupying the left seat. They had completed two successful autorotations with power recovery at the Ormond Beach Airport, and were conducting the accident autorotation as a final landing at the completion of the check ride. He stated he was a little high for the chosen touchdown spot, and performed "S" turns to lose altitude. When he started a deceleration and rolled throttle on, the rotorcraft continued to descend and suffered a hard touchdown and bounce. On the second touchdown, the rotorcraft began a right yaw and teetered between left and right landing skids until the main rotor impacted the runway and rolled over.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control following a hard landing resulting from a failure to maintain rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA169

Location