Accident Cessna 150L N19218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385733

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N19218
MSN: 15074245
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9029 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley, WA (W10)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final, over the numbers and approximately 100 feet above ground level, another aircraft passed close to him on a right-to-left crossing path. The other aircraft reported to have been involved was not identified. The pilot stated that he initiated a dive to evade the other aircraft, resulting in a hard landing which damaged the aircraft's tail. Unable to contact the aircraft operator for guidance due to lack of cell phone coverage, the pilot elected to fly the aircraft back to its home base despite the damage, and operated the aircraft on two successive flights back to the aircraft's home base. On the flight immediately following the initial hard landing, on an approach to a 1,750-foot-long runway with a 10- to 12-MPH crosswind, the aircraft experienced a second hard landing after which personnel at that airport reported observing substantial damage to the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer and aft fuselage.

Probable Cause: An improper decision by the pilot to initiate an evasive maneuver toward the ground at low altitude, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the aircraft's low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA120

Location