Accident Cessna 150 N2898S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385739

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2898S
MSN: 15066798
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3943 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Springs, TX
Destination airport:Philadelphia, MS (34F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the grass runway toward the east. At the departure end of the 3,100-foot long grass runway were trees and a residential area. A witness, who was located on the airport, stated that the airplane used at least 1,500 feet of the runway without the nose wheel coming off the ground. The witness mentioned that he thought the airplane would hit the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that after takeoff, the airplane was unable to clear the trees. A witness, who was driving on a road near the residential area, observed the airplane impact the trees with the left wing and subsequently impact the road. The owner of the airport reported to the FAA inspector that he told the pilot not to takeoff to the east because the runway sloped up in that direction, there were trees located on the departure end, and there was a residential area that he did not want to disturb. The pilot elected to takeoff to the east because of the winds, which he reported to be from 060 degrees at 8-10 knots. The pilot also stated that he may have been "slightly over maximum gross weight during the takeoff."

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and decision making, which resulted in the airplane's performance being exceeded during the takeoff initial climb. A contributing factor was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA146

Location