Accident Cessna 172N N75579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385742

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mohammad Faruqui
Registration: N75579
MSN: 172-67823
Total airframe hrs:8220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Early County, GA (11J)
Destination airport:Moultrie-Thomasville Airport, GA (MGR/KMGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a solo cross country. While at 3,000 feet cruise altitude, the engine lost power after the student pilot moved the fuel selector to a position between the fuel tank detents. The student pilot made an emergency landing to a nearby field. The airplane sustained major structure damage during the emergency landing. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to use the fuel selector valve properly which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power, and the pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA067

Location